USA Nordic Spring Summit Schedule

Tuesday May 9th (Board Members and USA Nordic Staff Only)

All meetings on Tuesday will be held in the Bryce Room

  • 1:00-2:15 Nominating and Governance – Robin Outwater
  • 2:30-3:45 Culture working group – Billy Demong, Clint Jones, & Jed Hinkley
  • 4:00-5:15 Fundraising Committee – Billy and Demong & Hans Berend
  • 5:30-6:30 Executive Committee – Kevin McAllister

Wednesday May 10th

  • 8:30-9:45 Finance Committee – TBD (Bryce Room)
  • 8:30-9:45 Coaches Education working group – Jed Hinkley & Clint Jones (Canyonlands Room)
  • 10:00-11:15 US Cup Sub-committee – Jed Hinkley & Guy Larson (Bryce Room)
  • 11:30-12:30 Lunch
  • 12:45-2:00 Calendar Sub-committee – Alan Johnson & Jed Hinkley (Canyonlands Room)
  • 2:15-3:45 – Strategic Planning working group – Billy Demong (Canyonlands Room)
  • 4:00-6:30 – Sport Development working group – Jed Hinkley (Canyonlands Room)
  • 7:00-10:00 USA Nordic Dinner and State of the Union Billy Demong (White Pine Rotunda)

Thursday May 11th

Note:USSA Sessions (in italics) will be held at a separate location

  • 7:30-8:00 USSA Keynote Address – Tiger Shaw
  • 8:15-9:45 Comp Committee – Rex Bell & Jed Hinkley (Bryce Room)
  • 10:00-11:45 Membership Committee – Jed Hinkley (Bryce Room)
  • 11:45-12:30 Lunch
  • 12:30-1:30 USSA Branding Q&A – Tiger Shaw
  • 1:00-5:00 Jumping/NC Judges and Officials – Paul Jastrow (TBD)
  • 4:00-5:30 USANS BOD meeting (Bryce Room)
  • 6:00-7:30 Website/Community Resource Working Group – Jed Hinkley & Clint Jones (TBD)
  • 5:15-6:00 FIS Caucus
  • 6:00-6:50 USSA Chairman’s Award Dinner Reception
  • 7:00-10:00 USSA Chairman’s Award Dinner
  • 7:30 USA Nordic Social, location TBD

Friday May 12th

  • 7:00-8:00 USSA Athletes Council Breakfast meeting
  • 8:00-12:00 USSA-Jumping/Nordic Combined – Martina Lussi

                          USSA Coaches sub committee – Rex Bell

  • 5:10-5:40 USSA Sport Committee Chairman meet with Tiger Shaw

FLY WITH US!

Enter your information below to receive our newsletters!